Back home

Schedule

Friday

3:00pmCentre Lawn

First Bus Arrives


4:00pmCentre Lawn

Second Bus Arrives


5:00pmCentre Lawn

Ice Breaker Session

Tim Oxley

If weather permits else in Tower Block Common Room


6:00pmMain Hall

Dinner


7:00pmCentre Lawn

Third Bus Arrives


7:15pmMain Hall

Welcome and Announcements

Glen Arrowsmith


LateOutdoor Amphitheatre

Evening program (Music etc.)


LateTower Block Common Room

Games etc.


Saturday

9:00amMain Hall

Breakfast


10:00am - 10:30amTower Block Common Room

Javascript Rules my Life

Christopher Biggs

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

10:00am - 12:00pmColtman Hut

Magikcraft - Modding Minecraft with JavaScript

Josh Wulf

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

10:30am - 11:00amOutdoor Amphitheatre

What we’ve learned and can learn from functional programming

Joachim Bachstätter

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

10:30am - 11:00amTower Block Common Room

Do you want to build a robot? ❄️ 🎵 🤖

Anna Gerber

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

11:00amMain Hall

Morning Break


11:15am - 11:45amOutdoor Amphitheatre

The Generic Sensor API

Jessica Edwards

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

11:15am - 11:45amTower Block Common Room

New Javascript is the best Javascript

Patrick Quinn-Graham

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

12:00pmMain Hall

Lunch


1:15pmCentre Lawn

Group Photo


1:30pm - 3:00pmTower Block Common Room

Informal Lightning Talks / Demos


📅 Add to Google Calendar

1:30pm - 3:30pmColtman Hut

Workshop: Beginner’s Guide to DataViz with ThreeJS

Robert Kerr and Isabell Kiral-Kornek

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

1:30pm - 2:00pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

The complex made simple with Event Sourcing

Ben O’Neal

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:00pm - 2:30pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

Engineering Experiences: Coding for design at scale

Brad Barrow

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:30pm - 3:00pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

Building products for developing countries at massive scale

Adam Brady

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

3:00pmMain Hall

Afternoon Break


3:30pm - 4:00pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

Inclusive Javascript

Julie Grundy

Read More

3:30pm - 4:00pmTower Block Common Room

Random Failures of Architecture I Have Committed

Colin Scott

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

3:30pm - 4:30pmColtman Hut

Practical Async - Tools, Techniques, Debugging.

Kory Nunn

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

6:00pmMain Hall

Dinner


7:00 pmMain Hall

Announcements


LateOutdoor Amphitheatre

Evening Program

Karaoke, Live Coding etc


LateTower Block Common Room

Games etc


Sunday

9:00amMain Hall

Breakfast


10:00am - 10:30amOutdoor Amphitheatre

A Unified Styling Language

Mark Dalgleish

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

10:00am - 12:00pmColtman Hut

Workshop: Beginner’s Guide to DataViz with D3

Isabell Kiral-Kornek and Robert Kerr

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

10:30am - 11:00amOutdoor Amphitheatre

Styled Components and the Road to Unification

Glen Maddern

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

10:30am - 11:00amTower Block Common Room

Machine Learning and Javascript

Dominik Dumaine

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

11:00amMain Hall

Morning Break


11:15am - 11:45amOutdoor Amphitheatre

Framework Agnostic Frontend Components

Josh Gillies

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

11:15am - 11:45amTower Block Common Room

luddite.js

Mikey Williams

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

11:45am - 12:15pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

Glamorous: The Beauty And Elegance Your Codebase Deserves

Luke John

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

11:45am - 12:15pmTower Block Common Room

Why JavaScript Rules The World

Josh Wulf

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

12:00pmMain Hall

Lunch


1:30pm - 2:30pmColtman Hut

Styled Components Informal Workshop

Glen Maddern

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

1:30pm - 2:00pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

Using the Web Payments API

Marcos Caceres

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

1:30pm - 2:00pmTower Block Common Room

Dear Diary: journal writing for devs

Josh Johnston

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:00pm - 2:30pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

An empty database in every pocket

Phil Nash

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:00pm - 2:30pmTower Block Common Room

It’s Been Too Long Since You Last Looked At PhoneGap

Tommy-Carlos Williams

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:30pm - 3:00pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

WebAssembly 101

Ash Kyd

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:30pm - 3:00pmTower Block Common Room

Mad science with Electron

Fraser Xu

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

2:30pm - 4:30pmColtman Hut

Elm Workshop

Sebastian Porto

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

3:00pmMain Hall

Afternoon Break


3:15pm - 3:45pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

The JavaScript Workers: An Introduction to Web & Service Workers

Jessica Edwards

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

3:15pm - 4:15pmTower Block Common Room

Informal Lightning talks / demos / workshop session


📅 Add to Google Calendar

3:45pm - 4:15pmOutdoor Amphitheatre

How to build a type checker

James Kyle

Read More
📅 Add to Google Calendar

6:00pmMain Hall

Dinner


7:00 pmMain Hall

Lightning Talks and Demos


LateMain Hall

Closing Remarks